DNA Biosensors for Medical Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mizuo  Kyushu University Materials Physics and Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10165657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Koji  Kyushu University Chemicals Systems Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10180324)
KATAYAMA Yoshiki  Kyushu University Materials Physics and Chemistry Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70284528)
井原 敏博  熊本大学, 工学部, 講師 (40253489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDNA biosensor / anti-DNA antibody / gene sensor / drug / oligonucleotide / voltammetry / SLE / electrochemical sensor / DNAセンサ / 遺伝子センサ / オリゴヌクレオチド / フェロセン / 酸化還元活性種 / ボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
Most of biosensors rely on proteins such as enzymes and antibodies, while DNA is also an important host molecule in biological affinity reactions. DNA-immobilized electrode may be a usuful tool for medical diagnosis. We immobilized DNA double strands on a Au electrode via chemisorption. Cyclic voltammograms of ferrocyanide were taken with the DNA-modified electrode. When adding DNA-binding molecules, the CV peak currents increased with increasing concentration of them. The peak current showed a sigmoidal relationship with the logarithmic concentration of the added compound. The sensor comprising DNA was confirmed to be a useful tool for evaluation of the interaction between DNA and DNA-binding molecules. In addition, this DNA-modified electrode was found to respond to anti-DNA antibody which specifically binds to double helical DNA.Anti-DNA antibodies has been used as marker molecule of Systemic Lupus Erythematossus (SLE). We also developed a novel electrochemical technique for gene detection in which the sandwich-type complex from oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) immobilized on Au electrode, target DNA,and the ferrocenyl ODN is formed to give a response. Differential pulse voltammograms for the modified electrode showed a significant anodic peak due to the oxidation of ferrocene moiety of the probe DNA,when the electrode was treated with the target DNA.On the other hand, only a slight peak was observed for the modified electrode which was treated similarly with the mismatch control. These results indicate that the target was recognized by means of complementary base-pairing with the ODN immobilized on thw electrode.