The methods of generating and displaying tomograms on the depth indicated by glances for the computer assisted surgery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hiromitsu  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20047377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Yoshio  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70182376)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvirtual reality / computer assisted operating / tomograms / radiated digital images / medical image processing / 診断支援 / 奥行き再構成
Research Abstract
For the operation assistant system with overlapping tomograms on the body of a patient, the methods of generating tomograms fast on the indicated depth and calculating the depth from eyes'glances are developed.
First, the fast and convenient method of generating tomograms is developed. The basic idea is that a mathematical relation exists between the depth of the generated image and the disparity of object images, that is, the objects at the same depth has the same disparity on the radiated images. This idea leads to the simple algorithm to shift an image to the position corresponding to the disparity at the indicated depth and add the shifted image to the standard image. This method generally runs on a such computer as the image processing unit.
Second, the method is developed to select the image to be displayd on the Head Mounting Device according to the operato's eyes. The glance parameters are obtained from the device detecting the irises of the eyes and, then, the image depth indicated by the operator ca be calculated. On the calculation, the new method is applied to eliminating a slight movement of eyes that gives a bad influence to the accuracy of computation and the main movement of eyes can be obtained. The developed system is constructed from a few personal computers, that means, this system can be set even in a narrow room.