Development of artificial urethra valve using shape memory alloy for the incontinence prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institut of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (40052881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Takashi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIncontinence / Incontinence prevention / Artificial musculus sphincter urethrae / Artificial urethra valve / Urethra tighrening pressure / Shape memory alloy / Rechargeble / In vivo embedding / 尿道括約筋 / 流量可変 / 締め付け圧力可変型
Research Abstract
This study tightens urethra generally, it opens in the voidance urethra, and it is a purpose to develop the valve which low variably cuts the tightening pressure under sleeping for the necrosis prevention of the urethra. This valve was the internal embedded, and shaoe memory alloy and silicon resin were used in the operation of the valve. Research items and results of carrying out in this study are follows.
(1) By the characteristics test of shape memorry ally considering using in vivo, recovery temperature and shape memory alloy, and the possibility as an actuator was examined.
(2) Stress-strain curve of the tensiletest was simulated in order to control the movement of shape memorry ally, and the possibility as an actuator was examined.
(3) From characteristics result and simulation result of the shape memory alloy, two artificial urethra valves were developed. One is artificial urethra valve of the U-type, and the elliptic in another.
(4) Elliptic experiment for movement confirmation of the artificial urethra valve and leakage condition of the valve using the simulation urethra model with the U-type.
(5) As a resuly of low variably cutting the tighening pressure under sleeping. the variety of the tightening pressure was realized by combining two elliptic valves.
Though the artificial urethra valve fir the animal experiment ont he assumption of the dog has been completed, further resuarch is necessary, because it has not come to it in the animal experiment evaluation. By this study, not only that it prevents the incontinence but also that it controls the quantity of the voidance became possible, and the possibility of the incontinence patient of the severity was developed shape memory alloy silicon resin artificial urethra valve.