Development of Tunable Squeezed-light Source and Its Application to Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Keiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10193997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tadashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60004503)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQuantum optics / Nonlinear optics / Squeezed light / Squeezing / Optical parametric oscillation / second harmonic generation / Laser / Quantum dot / 非線型光学 / 光パラメトリック発振
Research Abstract
We generate amplitude squeezed light tunable around 430nm using a frequency-doubling ring cavity with a KNbO_3 crystal. The cavity is pumped by a single-frequency Ti : sapphire laser, which is pumped by a frequency-doubled all solid-state Nd : YVO_4 laser. The degree of squeezing is O.2dB at 20MHz with second harmonic (fundamental) power of 95mW (300mW). The observed degree of squeezing is consistent with theoretical calculation applicable to our cavity, but smaller than a previously reported value. We also study the optical properties of CuCI and ZnCdSe quantum dots, for future application to solid-state spectroscopy with squeezed or nonclassical light.