Studies on molecular mechanisms of induction of seed desiccation tolerance using somatic embryos as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物学科系, 教授 (00169608)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCarrot / Arabidopsis / Somatic embryos / Zygotic embryos / Abscisic acid / Desiccation tolerance / Signal transduction / Regulation of gene expression / C-ABI3遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
It is thought that seed desiccation tolerance is induced by maternally produced abscisic acid (ABA) through accumulation of Lea proteins of which the expression is controlled by ABI3/VP1 factor, a mediator of ABA signal transduction. However, the molecular mechanisms of the ABA-induced seed desiccation tolerance remains to be clarified, because it is very difficult to collect zygotic embryos at the same developmental stages. Then, I had investigated to clarify the mechanisms using carrot somatic embryos, because we can easily collect many embryos at the same developmental stages. At first, I clarified that somatic embryos acquire strong desiccation tolerance by exgenously appied ABA.Next, I had cloned a carrot gene (C-ABI3) homologous to ABI3/VP1 gene and examined the expression pattern. C-ABI3 showed embryo-specific expression in both somatic and zygotic embryos. The expression in carrot seeds was observed prior to the transient increase of endogenous ABA in the seeds. Furthermore, I had produced transgenic carrot plants and cultured cells in which C-ABI3 was expressed in the leaves or cells. Using these plants and cultured cells treated with ABA, I had examined the expression pattern of carrot ECP genes, the expression being embryo-specific and ABA-inducible and belonging to Lea gene family. The results showed that the expression of some ECP genes was observed in ABA-treated leaves and cells, but not in ABA non-treated ones and non-transformed ones irrespective of ABA treatment. Moreover, ABA-treated transgenic cultured cells showed clearly, desiccation tolerance. These results indicate that C-ABI3 is an embryo-specific transcription factor and that seed desiccation tolerance is acquired by ABA-inducibIe expression of ECP genes and accumulation of ECP proteins which are controlled by C-ABI3 factor as a mediator of ABA signal transduciton.