The Relation between Demands for Administration by Foreign Immigrants and Internationalization Policy of Local Goverments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba. SOCIAL SCIENCES. PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 教授 (20058100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADO Itirou  MYOJYO UNIVERSITY. CULTURE. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (00230946)
TAKEZAWA Yasuko  University of Tsukuba. SOCIAL SCIENCES. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 助教授 (70227015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFOREIGN WORKER / FOREIGN BRIDE / LOCAL CITIZEN / SETTLEMENT FO FOREIGNERS / INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE / INTERNATIONALIZATION POLICY / LOCAL COVERNMENT / CO-EXISTENCE / 多文化共生社会 / 権力格差 / 不確実性の回避 / 個人主義-集団主義 / 寛容性 / 信頼性 / 行政需要 / 外国人政策 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / ヴェトナム人 / フィリピン人 / 日系人 / 韓国人
Research Abstract
Local governments which are famous for their active actions towards massive immigrated foreign workers are Hamamatsu City in Shizuoka Pref., Oota City and Ooizumi Town in Tomo Area of Gunma Pref. and Gunma Pref. itself
Hamamatsu City, Oota City and Ooizumi Town have a common character to be dominated by big enterprises. In Hamamatsu City, there are Honda and Yamaha, and Oota City and Ooizumi Town, there are Sanyo Electronics and Fuji Heavy Industry. Many subsidiary or keiretsu enterprises related to these big enterprises are operating.
The decisive turning point to these two areas was the revision of Immigration Law in 1990. It opened free gate to Brazilian Japanese descendents to enter and work in Japan. Massive Japanese Brazilians together with other foreign workers flow and settle in these areas to work in subsidiary factories. Thus how to treat these people has become important task for those governments. Hamamatsu City became the first city to be praised by the Minister of Local Governments as "A City opened to the world". Oota City and Ooizumi town are famous for the establishment of good relations between foreign and local citizens.
As well, there are four areas, each of which has unique problems. They are Mogami area in Yamagata Pref. which welcomed foreign brides, Kobe City where they experienced Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake, Tsukuba City where many foreigners live as students, researchers, professors and so on, and Okinawa Pref. where they suffer the existence of American military bases. Judging them by the degree of internal internationalization, the most developed is Mogami area and the remains are in the same level.
In case of Mogami area, the acceptance of foreign brides were carried by local governments, resulting the necessity of the later commitment of governments for various cares of brides.