| Project/Area Number |
08459007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (1997) The University of Tokyo (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
INO Shozo Utsunomiya University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMI Tomohide Reseach Institute for Scientific Measurements, Assistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (40272455)
長尾 忠昭 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40267456)
霜越 文夫 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00013409)
長谷川 修司 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228446)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | gold particle / vacuum deposition / multiply twinned particle (MTP) / MTP micelle / organometallic micelle / self-assembled particle / alkanthiols / beta-mercaptopropionic acid / β-メルカプトプロピオン酸 / ナノミセル / 多重双晶粒子 / ウニ微粒子 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 核磁気共鳴 / X線分光 / X線回折 |
| Research Abstract |
We at first constructed a vacuum apparatus in which we can prepare multiply twinned particles (MTP) by deposition. Using this apparatus we made MTP micelle as follows. NaCL of 1,500A were at first deposited on a spherical glass vessel which maintained at 350゚C.On this surface, we deposited Au of 100A and NaCL of 1000A alternately and MTPs were buried in the deposited NaCL film. A thiols solution (M beta-mercaptopropionic acid : HSCH_2CH_2COOH,10^<-3>mol/1) was poured into the glass vessel and MTP were covered by thiols molecules, resulting in the MTP micells. We called this moleculer assembly "uni-particles". A drop of the MTP micelle solution was put on a mesh of electron microscope, dried and observed by transmission electron microscope, electron diffraction and acanning electron microscope. Almost of the Au particles were MTPs with average diameter of about 70A.We observed a new phenomenon that when electron beam was concentrated on the sample, some of the MTP micelles started to move to approach in each other and they merged to one particle after 3-5 minutes. We analyzed the composition of the MTP micelles by total reflection angle X-ray spectroscopy (TRAXS) and detected Au and S signals and confirmed the MTP micelle structure. We studied the MTP micelle by electron spectroscopy (UPS,MIES), and obeseved that thiolate molecules of carboxyl acid are stretching toward outside of MTP.Furthermore, we studied the MTP micelle by nucler magnetic resonance (NMR) and confirmed the MTP micelle structure. We have pinted out that the apprication of the MTP micells to metal painting maaterial, column-chromatography, catalytic agent, electronic device, cosmetics etc.