Curriculum and Education Practuce in a Faculty of Information Composed of Science/Engineering Department and Liberal Arts/Social Science Department.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiichi  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80022193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tatsuhiro  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Lecturer, 情報学部, 講師 (30234800)
SAKAI Sanshiro  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (70170553)
YAMADA Fumiyasu  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
MIZUNO Tadanori  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80252162)
NAGANO Kazuo  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60107224)
伊東 幸宏  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (20193526)
吉田 敬一  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50091161)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEducation in Information / Information Society / Curriculum / Computer Literacy / Interdisciplinary / 教育体系 / 文工融合 / 教育の評価
Research Abstract
In this research project we studied on the basic concepts for the common subjects open to both Dept. of Computer Science and Dept. of Information Arts of Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University. The Dept. of Computer Science heads for science/engineering approachand the Dept. of Information Arts deals with liberal arts/socialscience aspects of so-called information society. Education towardsbridging over the two fields has been rather recently attempted : there are only few examples in Japan, such as Faculty of Environmental Information of Keio University and Faculty of Informatics and Sciencesof Nagoya University. Their experiences have not been fully reported, however. For this reason we report here our trials, discussions, evaluations, retrials based on the evaluation, and re-evaluations in the next academicyear.
The report includes the followings.
1. Design of introductory subjects common to the both departments.
2. Subjects related to morals in information society.
3. Computer literacy for students in Dept. of Information Arts.
4. Intoruction to computers and programming for students in Dept. of Introduction Arts.
5. Co-study among the students of both departments and with Teaching Assistants.
6. Practical foreign language learning using computers and networks.
7. Design of subjects on human interfaces.
8. Complementary use of traditional media (papers, pencils, blackboards) and computers/networks in education.
9. Design of subjects for creation and representation using multi-media.