Project/Area Number |
08459013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Infomatics, Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Long DNA Chain / First Order Phase Transition / Single Chain Observation / Fruorescence Microscopy / Gene Transfection / Phase Separation in a Single Molecule / Coil-Globule Transition / Monte Carle Simulation / 履歴現象 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, we have fownd that individual single duplex DNA chains undergoes large discrete phase transition between elongated coil and compacted globule (coil-globule transition), based on the single chain observation by use of fluorescence microscopy. Whereas ensemble of DNA has the characteristics of diffuse or continuous transition. From single chain observation, we found that the first order phase transition is induced by various kinds of condensation agents. As for as we know, this is the first finding on "nucleation & growth" from a single polymer, not only DNA but also all the other synthetic and natural polymers. In addition to this, the relationship between gene-transfection efficency and higher-order structure of the DNA carrier-complex was discussed.