| Project/Area Number |
08459018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Yoshihiro Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00033267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOURI Kentaro Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20081531)
GOTO Tanjyuro Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40195938)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Water culture of ornamental crops / continuous flowing culture system / Eutrophic lake water / 富栄養化湖水の利用 |
| Research Abstract |
Eutrophic water in the lake of Kojima contained nutrient elements for the growth of crops, existing its at low concentration. In previous study, we cleared that the low concentration of nutrients in culture solution was able to grow normally many ornamental crops, if the solution supplied continuously to roots system in a water culture. In this study, we evaluated optimum species of horticultural crops for water culture using the eutrophic water by water culture system of continuous water flowing method. In other subject, we developed a floating culture system for bedding flowers getting about on the lake surface by solar energy. (1) In screening test evaluating optimum horticultural crops, several crops were ranked four grades as followed ; A (growing excellently) 4 species of bedding flowers, 3 species of cutting flowers and 1 specie of vegetable ; B (growing normally) 3 species of bedding flowers, 2 species of cutting flowers and 2 species of vegetables ; C (growing partial dead) : 2 species of bedding flowers and 2 species of cutting flowers ; D (not growing) : 7 species of bedding flowers and 5 species of cutting flowers. (2) Floating culture system "Moving flower bed" was consisted of styrene foam plate for planting crops, two solar cells, a screw and control device for moving direction. Bedding flowers were grown normally during three months by the system in the eutrophic water.