Synthesis of New Materials Using Organometallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hajime  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90243592)
SHIRAHAMA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60127660)
TAMAI Hisashi  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40106802)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRare Earth Metal / Living Polymerization / Mesopolous Activated Carbon Fiber / Mesopolous Carbon / Adsorption / Water-purifier / Biodegradation / Polyester / ポリメチルメタクリレート / ステレオコンプレックス / 吸着 / 直接染料 / 炭素繊維 / デプシペプチド / 生分解性 / 環状カーボネート / 活性炭繊維 / 高選択的吸着 / 浄水作用
Research Abstract
1) Synthesis of Monodisperse High Molecular Polymers by the Catalysis of Organo Rare Earth Metal Complexes : when [(SiMe3) 3C] 2Yb was used as initiator, highly isotactic polymer of methyl methacrylate with high molecular weight and low polydispersity was obtained in high yield. The mixing og the resulting isotactic polymers with high syndiotactic poly (methl methacrylate) produces stereocomplexes, which show high temperature as 220-260゚C.The copolymerization of caprolactone with optically active 1-methyltorimethylenecarbonate or 1,3-dimethyltorimethylenecarbonate using SmMe (C5Me5) 2 (THF) gave desired copolymers of high molecular weight and low polydispersity.
2) Synthesis and Property of Mesoporous Activated Carbon fiber : Steam invigoration of the carbon fiber containing Y (acap) 3 (0.3 wa%) produces mesoporous carbon fiber whose pore diameter is >20 *. the adsorption behaivior of giant molecules such as direct dyes, acidic or basic dies show that direct dies adsorps direct Black 19 and Direct Yellow 12 very well.
3) Synthesis of New Type of Biodegradable Polymers : Copolymerization of dipsipeptides with caprolactone using organometallic initiators gave biodegradable polymers which show high degradability using several enzymes and activated sludge. Coplymerization of opticaally active 1-methyl and 1,3-dimethyltrimethylene carbonates with caprolactone also gave the biodegradable polymers.