Appling of Picturesque Views to Environmental Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKARUGA Shinji  Fac.of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30264071)
SAKAI Takeru  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30253496)
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Kyushu University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (70222148)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImpressionism Landscape / UKIYo-E Landscape / Townscape Master-plan / Townscape / Riverscape / Greenery Landscape / Observer Position / Streetscape / 風景画 / 景観設計 / 宿場 / 景観マスタープラン / 視対象 / 距離景 / 軸景 / 対岸景
Research Abstract
(1) Composition of riverscape
Typical riverscape Compositions are stream axis and opposite bank views. The axis views are to see the upper stream with mountain from bridges, and the opposite bank views are to see townscape with landmark from the pedestrian space. Both observer positions are pedestrian space on curved river and bridges.
(2) Composition of greenery landscape
Trees have four compositional functions : (a)function of framing, by drawing trees on the both sides of the scene ; (b)function of expressing distance, by drawing tree in the left or right side of the scene ; (c)function of dividing a scene, by drawing tree in the middle ; (d)f unction of directing eyes, by drawing row of trees toward the end of the road.
(3) Composition of townscape
Typical townscape Compositions are street axis, facade and bird's-eye views. In these cases, building design and height on the squares and parks influence on the composition of townscape.
(4) Observer positions of paintings
Field survey results on observer positions of Impressionism and Ukiyo-E Landscape paintings as follows ; as for impressionism, these positions are preserved as square, pedestrian space and terrace of building, and these compositions are similar to present real views. As for Ukiyo-E, townscape of built-up areas, are almost similar to real views. However, mountains which draw in long-distance landscapes, sometimes are deformed into changed layout or on reduced scale.
(5) Townscape master-plan of local government
The master-plan maps consist of four naps ; present condition map, subject map, guideline plan map, and problem area plan map.