VIRTUAL OPERATIONS NSYSTEM AND ENTERPRISE TRANSFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Shoei  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (70234870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Shigenobu  CHIBA INSTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00233601)
NISHIO Masatoshi  CHIBA INSTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80228155)
SHINDO Akio  COMMERCE,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60308830)
KURIMOTO Masahide  COMMERCE,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE AND BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40085072)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinformation system / networks / virtual / ERP / MES / strategy / organization / supply-chain / MRP / グループウェア / CIM / 分散制御 / CALS / AHP
Research Abstract
Generally, manufacturing companies forms virtual companies with other manufacturing companies by information alliances instead of integration with others, to take in autonomous necessary technologies and to enhance competitive power. In addition, the companies forms the supply chain covering all business processes, such as procurement of raw materials, manufacturing, processing, storage, transportation and distribution and transform their manufacturing activities from "manufacturer-led push-out operation" to "customer-driven pull-out operation" The transformation is assisted by enterprise resources planning (ERP) package systems aiming to the logistics - one of the major activity areas of enterprise. The ERP consists of standard business models, has global standard functions, processes in real-time and makes it easy to form supply-chain. But the production control of ERP is based on material requirements planning activity and is not directly connected the plant control system (PCS). The ERP is directly bridged to the PCS by manufacturing execution system (MES). The MES makes the field-based PCS act in concert with the office-based ERP, i.e.-forms the plant-centric supply-chain. In general, a business information system composed of three layers, such as presentation, business logic and related database. Similarly, it is considered that operation information system composed of four layers, such as presentation, operation logic, real-time database and process control. Therefore, it is considered that the ERP-MES integration system has a hybrid structure of six layers, i.e. presentation for coexistent office user and plant operator, business logic, relational database, operation logic, real-time database, process control.