Materials Culture of Ancient Iron Manufacture in Tohoku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Senri  Miyagi National College fo Technology, Materials Sci.& Engi., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (60109832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Seiichi  Miyagi National College fo Technology, Materials Sci.& Engi., Assistant, 材料工学科, 助手 (70280328)
TAGUCHI Osamu  Miyagi National College fo Technology, Materials Sci.& Engi., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (30042253)
KUJIRAI Chisato  Miyagi National College fo Technology, Scial Sci.Dev., Professor, 総合科学系, 教授 (80149905)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAncient Iron Furnace / Tohoku District / Iron Culture / Historical Ruins / Archaeology / Iron Slag / Clad Bonding / Cutlery / 古代製鉄遺跡 / たたら製鉄 / 大陸文化 / 還元鉄 / 錆(さび) / クラッド圧延
Research Abstract
The present studies were carried out to make clear the iron culture in Tohoku District of Japan through the iron production of the Early Historical Period (Asuca-Nara-Heian Era). Three typical excavated remains of the iron production, Mokusawa (Aomori), Kashiwagi (Miyagi), and Bui (Fukushima) archaeological sites, respectively, were objected.
The structures and chemical compositions of the slag remained in the iron-smelting furnaces are investigated using optical and scanning electron micorscopes. In result, it is suggested that the composition of Ti and the type of the furnace, cylindrical or oblong box-shape, made the important role to keep the inside of the smelting furnaces high temperature and good qualities.
The deformation mechanism and characteristics in cutlery clad forming were also investigated. The theorotical curves of possibilities of cladding of the ferrous metals, by Vaidyanath and Wright et.al., were in good agreement with the experiments in the hot forging and rolling weldeing. The clad sheets can be manufactured successfully from the reduction of 0.6-0.65 in forging and of 0.55-0.60 in rolling. It was shown that the strength ratios and dimension ratios are critically associated with the bonding qualities as well.