Swim behavior and temperature selection of homing chum salomon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08459029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAITOU Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Nobuko  Junior University of Swowa Medicine, Professor, 理学療法学科, 教授 (30053903)
OKADA Masaki  National Institute of Polar Research, Information Science Center, Research Assoc, 情報科学センター, 助手 (40270425)
SATOU Katufumi  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (50300695)
KATOU Akiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (80261121)
谷村 篤  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10125213)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschum salomn / migration / environment / swim behavior / swim velocity / ambient temperature / vertical migration / マイクロデータロガー / 行動 / 遊泳水深
Research Abstract
Aquatic animals often show migration behavior and strong homing behavior. The salmons are well known for their strong homing behavior. Chum salmon return to their natal river after spending for a few years for feeding in the North Pacific. Thus many scientists are interested min such behavior and studied on their mechanisms of homing behavior and mechanisms of osmo regulation system from point view of physiology and behavior. However nothing is known how salmon swim in the ocean. We conducted the experiments of measurement of their swim behavior and ambient temperature by attaching the micro data loggers during their homing migration to the natal river and examined how temperature environment affect their migration behavior. The results showed that fish avoid high temperature water mass of the surface layr and sank to the bottom. This was understood that fish saved their energy loss by swimming cooler water and then they detected the bottom topography for their geolocation to compensate the odor homing mechanism which only function in the surface layr.