Development of Low-Resistivity Contact Materials for Future ULSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08505001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yukio  Grad.Schhol ofd Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60126951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGURO Kyoich  Toshiba Co.Ltd., Senior Researcher, マイクロエレクトロニクス技術研究所, 主任研究員
IWANO Hirotaka  Grad.Schhol ofd Eng., Nagoya Univ., Research Assist., 工学研究科, 助手 (50252268)
ZAIMA Shigeaki  CCRAST,Nagoya Univ., Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70158947)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsContact / Metal / Si interface / SiGe / Schottky barrier / ULSI / Si界面 / Coシリサイド / ショットキコンタクト特性 / ショットキ障壁高さ / 界面固相反応 / コンタクト抵抗率 / 超低抵抗コンタクト / Si構造 / Ge / Si(100)成長 / 水素同時添加効果 / 自然酸化膜の抑制 / 水素終端効果
Research Abstract
We have investigated the formation technology of ohmic contacts with very low resistivity for future ULSI devices, such as the control of Schottky barrier heights at metal/Si interfaces, the very-high impurity doping and the surface reaction control using hydrogen termination. The main results obtained by this study are as follows :
(1) We have introduced a SiGe interlayer at the metal/Si interface in order to control the interfacial barrier height. In the case of Ti/SiGe/Si (1O0) , Ti_5Ge_3, C49-TiSi_2 and C54-Ti (Si_1-_yGe_y) _2 are produced at 580゚C, 700゚C and >750゚C by rapid thermal annealing for 30 sec. It is found that C54-Ti(Si_1-_yGe_y)_2 is a low resistivity phase as well as C54-TiSi_2. Furthermore, the bandgap narrowing and the lowering of Schottky barrier heights are observed for Ti/SiGe/Si (l0O) systems, since Ge-rich SiGe layers are formed as a result of solid-phase reaction at the metal/SiGe interface.
(2) The contact formation process using H-termination treatments has been developed and it is confirmed to be able to form interfaces with good electrical characteristics. In the case of Ti/p-SiGe/p-Si (100) contacts, it can be found that the trap density is reduced and a nearly idealistic interface is formed by annealing for 30 sec using RTA processes. On the other hand, an increase in leakage current is observed by RTA for n-type samples.
(3) The correlation between contact resistivities and B doping concentrations has been examined in order to clarify a maximum doping concentration at metal/Si interfaces. The doping concentration about 2x10^<20> cm^<-3> is realized, which is very close to the solid solubility of B atoms in Si, and the contact resistivity can be explained by the theoretical calculation including the effect of impurity band formation.