Development of computer network system for psychological experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40091409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yasuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Institute for Human Science, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30260392)
KAKETA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (70281764)
TAKAHASHI Masaharu  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (80183060)
TAYAMA Tadayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50163704)
HISHITANI Shinsuke  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30128079)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPsychological experiment / Experimental control / Data base / Computer network / Computer programming / 実験制御プログラム
Research Abstract
An ultimate purpose of this research project is the development of a new computer-network-system for psychology experiments. That is, this research project aims at developing a computer system that can easily control a multi-user and multitask type of psychology experiment. Firstly, however, we need a multi-user and multitask type of workbench system, which make us possible to do programming for highly complex empirical and theoretical situations required in psychological research.
We planed to construct a data base system and a programming environment both with the network function. In order to construct such a network system, we used a UNIX workstation as a host computer and a lot of personal computers as satellites. As a result, it became extremely easy to accumulate various kinds of experimental manipulation program ever developed. Moreover, it can be expected that the attempt is easily tying to the achievement of such on-line experiments as massive language communication and social negotiation by two or more independent participants.