THE DEVELOPMENTS OF CLINICAL MEMORY TEST AND EQUIPMENT OF MEMORY TEST.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kiich (1997)  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (60050217)
大山 正 (1996)  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50008942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY,PRO, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
YOKOTA Masao  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY,ASS, 文理学部, 助教授 (20240195)
YONEMURA Kimie  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40241872)
MIYANAGA Kazuo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 専任講師 (20125876)
IMURA Osamu  UNIVERSITY OF RYUKYUSCOLLEGE OF LAWS AND LETTERS,DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES,PROFES, 法文学部, 教授 (20176506)
ISHIHARA Osamu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY,RESEARCHSCI (30250195)
ITAGAKI Humihiko  ASIA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10203077)
長嶋 紀一  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60050217)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClinical memory test / Memory / Long-term memory / Short-term memory / Working memory / Equipment for memory test / 携帯記憶テスト装置 / 概念の活性化 / 若人
Research Abstract
In the proceses of constructing new clinical memory test, 552people (aged from 4-to 93) took part in the test session of revised Yokota & Naito (1996) clinical memory test. The test results were analyzed by factor analysis and the analysis showed that four factors were included in the test (i.e., transfer form primaru memory to secondary memory, working memory which includes primary memory component, retrieval form long-term memory, and activation of ceoncepts). The scores of two factors (transfer form primaru memory to secondary memory, working memory which includes primary memory component) showed the decrease of the score depending on increase of age, but lattar two factors did not show such kind trend. For people who are over 80 showed low scores even in the two factors mentioned above. It is uggested that episodememory and primary memory are influenced by aging, but semantic memory is fairly intact in these older people. Furthermore, to test the generality of the clinical memory test, schizophrenic patients and other psychiatric population are also examined. These results showed that the test is also available to those population.
Second airm of this project was to construct an equipment for various memory tests. The equipment was consisted of a slide projector with electronic shutter, note book type personal computer, and response keys attached to the computer. Stimulus presentaion and response is controlled by this computer. Using this equipment, repetition priming of face recognition research was done. From this research it was shown that it works very well, and it was syggested that this equipment can be used in various ways such as cognitive psychology experiments, neuropsychology experiments and other memory tests. So it will be used as a universal tool for psychological investigation.