The New Procedure to Code and analyze the Open-ended Questions' Data in Social Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1998)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00214677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yutaka  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70235414)
OJIMA Fumiaki  DOSHISHA University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30177224)
TANIGUCHI Toshio  KOKA Women's College, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70257781)
TAROHMARU Hiroshi  KOKA Women's College, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (60273570)
HASHIMOTO Mitsuru  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50110763)
秋庭 裕  大阪女子大学, 学芸学部, 助教授 (40222533)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscode / textual data / content analysis / AUTOCODE / KTCoder / open-ended question / 社会調査法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the new computer-aided techniques for the analysis of textual data. Only few attempts have so far been made at content analysis with personal computer in Japan. The main reason is that Japanese have a difficult problem to solve. Japanese have no explicit break to classify words according to a part of speech. Then, our concern is to make new computer programs to classify words.
There are three steps in this research. The first is how large amounts of text are converted to machine-readable format. The second is how to code textual data. The third is the methods of analyzing it.
The point is to make the software for coding textual materials in Japanese on personal computers. We have completed two programs : AUTOCODE program and KTCoder.
AUTOCODE program was originally developed to support the coding of open-ended questions in survey questionnaires. Its basic function is 'cut-and paste' for Windows. It aids to collect similar text segments from the raw textual data and AUTOCODE makes a coding-rule-file. This file can be used to confirm the precision of coding. AUTOCODE program codes textual data in accordance with the coding-rule-file and outputs the file that can be analyzed with statistical package soft such as SPSS. This program has graphical user interface and a mouse can be used.
KTCoder divides the raw textual data into separate segments and outputs the files that include the locations of each code. All files used and created by the program that contain code with information of location data are stored in standard database format. This offers users extensive possibilities for using other software tools, for instance, Access. This program has also graphical user interface and a mouse can be used.