Project/Area Number |
08551006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
USHIKI Yukio INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION NIJL,Department of historical Documents, professor, 史料館, 教授 (60223525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Chie Department of Conservation Science Tokyo National Reserch Institute of Cultural, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
AOKI Mutumi Department of historical Documents, Reserch associate, 史料館, 助手 (00260000)
WATANABE Kouichi Department of historical Documents, professor, 史料館, 助教授 (00201179)
YAMADA Tetuyoshi Department of historical Documents, Associate professor, 史料館, 助教授 (70220390)
SUZUE Eiichi Department of historical Documents, professor, 史料館, 教授 (30259999)
森 安彦 国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 教授 (30020613)
安藤 正人 国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 助教授 (90113422)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | archives / modern and early-modern archives / quality of paper / deterioration measurement device / chemiluminecence method / chemiluminecence / chemiluminecence detection machine / ケミルミネッセンスアナライザー |
Research Abstract |
This research intends to study on the application of "chemiluminecence method" to measuring deterioration condition of Japanese paper. "Chemiluminecence method" is a method to measure deterioration condition of a particular material by utilizing the nature that every material emitts light when it deteriorates, The purpose of this research is to investigate scientifically the deterioration condition of archival materials in Japan and to establish the prevention measure against their deterioration. In the first year of the resaearch, we experimentally produced a "chemiluminecence detection machine" under the condition to avoid destructive and contact methods. In the second year, we measured contemporary Japanese paper and tried to establish the operation method of the machine and to develop a effective survey method. We also collected fundamental data. Then we proceeded to measuring the archival documents in the Department of Historical Manuscripts of the National Institute of Japanese Lite
… More
rature, which have same nature as the contemporary paper we already measured, aiming to obtain chronological data on long-term deterioration of Japanese paper. One of the big results of this research is to produce an experimental "chemiluminecence detection machine" which is effective to the scientific measurement of the deterioration condition of Japanese paper. In the future, we wish to establish a more effective method to survey the deterioration condition of the Japanese paper by using the chemiluminecence method, through announcing the data of the measuring result obtained in this research. Furthermore, we should continue making an effort to accumulate experiment data and to raise accuracy of the measurement by this method. One of the big problems which remain is to set the standard for determining levels of deterioration of archival materials when we use a "chemiluminecence method". We believe that we will be able to contribute through this research to the development of the scientific method for preserving archival materials. Less