| Project/Area Number |
08551007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAISHI Motohisa Hiroshima Women's University, Faculty of International Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80093574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船津 誠也 広島女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (30275383)
SEKI Hideaki The Chiba Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60226636)
MIWA Jyoji The University of Iwate, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60125664)
KIRITANI Shigeru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
EGAWA Kiyoshi National Language Institute, Department of Information Research, Manager, 部長 (30000425)
木下 是雄 学習院大学, 名誉教授 (10080441)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | INTERNET / NETWORK / MULTIMEDIA / JAPANESE LANGUAGE / SPEECH / SYSTEM / MICRO COMPUTER / SPEECH MUSEUM / 東大「録聞見」 / 「INSASM」 / マルチメデイア / CD-ROM / システム開発 / 音声ミュージアム / 日本語音声教育 / 音声言語の教材化 |
| Research Abstract |
A computer network as in the Internet moves rapidly. In order to meet an era of "MULTIMEDIA," we were engaged in improving and popularizing the systems of 'ROKUBUNKEN' and 'INSASM' known for a long time for students of literature and arts. Regarding the 'ROKUBUNKEN'(high-speed acoustic encoding/decoding system) by the Tokyo University, Mizushima and his associates at Datel did much improvement to meet the needs of Windows. It would be commercially distributed soon. Kiritani, the developer, and his associates at the Tokyo University opened a path to apply it for the training of persons of the acoustically disabled. Seiki and his associates succeeded in applying it in education. As regards the 'INSASM' (dialogue type acoustic analysis system), Miwa, the developer, and his associates, added an additional improvement and succeeded in popularizing it. They pioneered to run the museum of acoustic language with Japanese phones on Internet all over the world. They, furthermore, gave an additional improvement to be called as PASTE, the public type acoustic analysis system, now open on Internet. Imaishi represents the whole research project, and published a book on the aspect of Japanese acoustics as a result of the project. He also did series of lectures on the project results in Canada and the US, and came to learn that the project itself was appraised of its high level results in the world. In the end, the study results over the three years came to prove that they meet the standards of the internet era, and that creativity and technicality in both ROKUBUNKEN and INSASM go well beyond the world wide expectation. In no time Japan as well plunges into the internet era. And the results we gained this time would meet very well with the futuristic situations.