Development of a Network-Multimedia-Business Game System and its Influence on education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing & Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SANDOH Hiroaki  University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences Dept.of Information & Management Science, 情報学部, 教授 (40167440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUAN Yang  University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences Dept.of Information & Management, 情報学部, 助教授 (00258170)
LARKE Roy  University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences Dept.of Marketing & Distribution, 商学部, 助教授 (40248167)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultimedia / Business game system / Network / Retaling / JAVA / Server-client / ビジネスゲーム・システム / マルチメディア・ビジネスゲーム / 小売り / スタンドアローン型 / ネットワーク対戦型 / 小売 / 仕入れ計画 / 在庫管理
Research Abstract
This study has developed a Network Multimedia Business Game System which focused on retailing. The operation of this system is simple enough to use for undergraduate courses. In addition, sounds, static and dynamic images as well as text will effectively help undergraduate students to study marketing, retailing and so forth. In this system, the player should play roles of the president, the sales manager and each director of the financial, the stock and the personnel section to administrate his own retail store against his competing players and competing stores operated by the personal computer. The underlying model used in this system is Huff model, which is one of the representative commercial bloc models.
The part of client was developed in terms of Java language, and it works on a Web browser which corresponds to Java Development Kit 1.1. The part of server works on Java VM as a Java application.