| Project/Area Number |
08554004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Noriaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Hiroari KEK,Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50190799)
SHIMIZU Suguru Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60294146)
IZUMI Hideaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
ITAHASHI Takahisa Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
SHIMODA Tadashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70135656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Radioactive Nuclear Beam / Short-Lived Nuclei / Nuclear Polarization / Superfluid helium / Impurity Ions / Snowballs / Radiation Detection Methods / 放射線検出法 / 放射性ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this project are studies on particular behavior of ions and atoms in superfluid helium. A cryostat system was built. The new test apparatus enables us to introduce and transport fast ions into liquid helium. Application of NMR on the core ions of the formed snowballs and detection of nuclear radiation are carried out with this system. Through the eventual improvements in the system the temperature is lowered down to almost 1.1K.The stability in temperature and mechanical strength is the main factors to be assured. We are satisfied for the moment that such a system has been completed. The experiments being carried out are on the collection and trapping to make the final objectives of the spectroscopy available. The system is used at RCNP and RIKEN.The detector system has been tested at the Kyoto University Tandem Laboratory. The investigation has been introduced at the conferences and workshops at overseas and in Japan. The peculiar behaviors of the neutral components are to be solved, and the key to it, we think, is at our hands. The study will be further developed to the movement of atoms and ions in superfluid helium.