The development of a simulation device for the nucleation in the primordial solar nebula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tsutomu  Technology Dept., Tanaka, Inc., vice-executive., 技術部(研究職), 次長
WATANABE Naoki  Low Temp-Science Institute, Hokkaido University, res.associate., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50271531)
石渡 正樹  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (90271692)
前川 英己  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60238847)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe solar system / nebula / condensation / cluster / monequilibrium / planetary materials / nucleus / mass spectrometry / 固体核凝縮 / 核生成 / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 分子ビーム / 超高真空 / 超音速ジェット / 固体凝縮 / 非平衡均質凝縮 / 惑星物質進化 / 均質核形成論
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism of the nucleation of solid particles and its role in the evolution of the solar system materials, we have developed an experimental apparatus that simulates the non-equilibrium homogeneous nucleation from simple molecules to polymerized clusters. Condensable gas species are collimated in molecular beams and introduced into a high-vacuum chamber. A pulsed beam of the controlled environmental gas supplied from another vacuum port crosses the previous molecular beams. This method makes the necessary conditions of the cluster formation fulfilled in a localized area of the chamber and suffices the quantitative analysis of the nucleation and condensation. We have obtained the following results during this three-year grant-in-aid project
(1) We have built a system that enables the cluster formation in a clean environment A vibration-free ultra-high vacuum system have been installed.
(2) We have modified a gas effusion device for high vacuum and high temperature to truncate a mili-second small pulses out of the high-temperature gas mixture. The test of the device was satisfactory.
(3) We have developed a TOF mass spectrometer for an in-situ analysis of the polymerized cluster that formed by multiple collisions.
(4) In order to improve the emittance from the excimer laser device purchased with a Heisei 8 grant-in-aid, we have obtained a necessary local energy flux with a use of focal lens of high transmission.
(5) Following the above developments, we have performed a laboratory experiment of the non-equilibrium homogeneous nucleation. We were able to observe clusters of low mass range, but polymerized clusters of high mass range were too small in abundance to be detected. A higher laser energy flux and a much larger mass flux of the condensable gas from the effusion device will be necessary to accomplish this task..