DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH SENSITIVITY LASER ICP MASS SPECTROMETER FOR ZIRCON CHRONOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80191485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shigenori  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Profe, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Olympus Optical Co., Ltd., Development Group 1, Chief Manager, 応用研究部・電子デバイス室, 室長
HIRATA Takafumi  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assia, 理学部, 助手 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsZircon U-Pb Chronology / Laser Sampling / ICP Mass Spectrometry / Sensitive Ion Detection / 2 Dimensional Ion Detector / ジルコン / レーザー質量分析法 / レーザーサンプリング / 質量分析計 / レーザー / イオン検出器
Research Abstract
We have been developing a new analytical method for precise U-Pb age determinations using an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry coupled with newly developed laser microprobe technique. In order to determine the precise U-Pb age data from 10 microns spot of the zircon samples, laser ablation sampling technique using 266nm UV laser beam was developed. Resultant sample volume for the analysis was decreased down to 1/50 level compared with conventional laser sampling technique using IR fundamental Nd-YAG laser, and therefore enhancement of elemental sensitivity of the mass spectrometer was inevitable for the U-Pb age determinations. In this study this was achieved by different three techniques ; (a) modification of ion extraction lens, (b) improving the vacuum for first ion extraction stage by applying the high capacity rotary pump, and (c) sensitive ion detection using 2 dimensional solid ion detector called AMI (Amplified MOS Imager). The basic isotopic data obtained here demonstrate clearly that U-Pb chronology using Laser-ICPMS has a potential to become a significant and cost-effective tool for use in U-Pb zircon chronology.