Study on the transport mechanism of chemical substances to the deep sea above the 5m of continental shelf slope at the Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NORIKI Shinichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80109511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hisashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Inst., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50250501)
ISODA Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Asso.Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (10193393)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSediment trap / Horizontal transport / Rare earth elements / Aluminum / Japan Trench / アルニミウム / 濁音計 / 流速計 / 粒子輸送 / 大陸欄
Research Abstract
Five time-series sediment traps were moored at Hidaka Basin (41゚28'N,142゚29'E,Water Depth 1.4km ; June/96-June/97) and northern Japan Trench (40゚29'N,144゚31'E,Water Depth 7.3km ; June/96-July/97). Settling particles collected with sediment traps were analyzed for aluminum, opal, calcium carbonate, manganeses and rare earth elements, especially La and Yb.
Aluminum flux increased with depth at the station of Japan Trench. The particle collected at 1.2km depth in summer season was rich in Mn at the station of Hidaka Basin. The high Mn/Al particles were found at the deeper depth of the station of Japan Trench. The [Yb/La] of the particle at 1km depth of Japan Trench was similar to that of Asian continental dust, while the [Yb/La] of the particles at 6.7km depth was similar to that of Japan Island crust.
These results indicate that lithogenic aluminosilicate are vertically and horizontally transported from coastal region to the deep Japan Trench above the continental shelf slope.