The Constraction of a Pulsed-Arc Discharge Apparatus for Fullerenes and Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 正明  真空冶金(株), UFP部, 主任研究員
SUGAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulsed-Arc Discharge / Fullerenes / Single-Wall carbon Nanotubes / SWNTs / Metallofullerenes / Furnace / High-temperature / レーザー脱離質量分析 / マイクロクラスター / ガス中レーザー蒸発法 / クラスター源
Research Abstract
A new type of a pulsed-arc discharge sorce has been developed. The pulsed-arc source has several characteristics which includes (i) easy to combine with mass spectrometer, (ii) variable pulsed width, (iii) variable temperature and (iV) different discharge mechanism of graphite rods. The results of pulsed-arc of graphite indicate that fullerenes and single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are formed only high temperature conditions above 800 deg. The fullerenes and SWNTs are completely absent under ambient temperature conditions. This is a striking contrast to the conventional steady arc discharge of graphites, where fullerenes and SWNTs are formed under room temperature discharge. The present results strongly suggests that a thermal anealing process is absolutely necessary to generate fullerenes and SWNTs.
The present pulsed-arc discharge appratus is also applicable to produce new types of endohedral metallofullerenes and endohedral SWNTs.