A trial manufacture of irradiation/photometry system for cryogenic magneic susceptometer and optofunctionalization of molecule based magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Hiizu  IFOC,Kyushu University, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (10011496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenji  IFOC,Kyushu University, Research Associate, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助手 (80262145)
KOGA Noboru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60161890)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSQUID susceptometer / Nd / YAG laser / Second harmonic dipyridylcarbene / dipyridylcarbene / YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
By mixing 4,4-dipyridyldiazomethane with Mn (hfac) _2or Cu (hfac) _2in 1 : 1 ratio, 1 : 1 complexes have been obtained as red-orange and dark green crystals respectively. X-ray crystallography revealed the polymorphism of the manganese complex. While in one crystal pyridine coordinated as cis configuration and resulted in helical structure, in the other crystal the structure was trans configuration and zigzag chain. Copper complexes had trans configuration and zigzag chain. The photolysis to the crystal was performed by second harmonic wave of Nd/YAG laser. The magnetic susceptibility before and after photolysis was measured by SQUID susceptometer at 2-300K.The temperature dependence of the susceptibility of manganese complex before irradiation showed isolation of magnanese spin, but after irradiation the formation of ferrimagnetic one-dimensional chain composed of manganese and carbene spins. The maximun number of correlation spins was 900. In the case of copper complex, ferromagnetic one-dimensional chain was formed.