Project/Area Number |
08554024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Kunio GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20118772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (50276052)
YOKOYAMA Yasuo GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (40265575)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | POLYGERMANES / PHOTOCONDUCTOR / DRIFT MOBILITY / ION RADICAL / PHOTOLYSIS / THERMOLYSIS / パタ-ニング / 光応答性 |
Research Abstract |
Syntheses, physical properties, and applications of polygermanes to photoconductor were investigated. Research results are floated by (1) Synthesis of various molecular weight polygermanes which are suited for investigation of band gap, optical and electrical properties. (2) Physical properties of polygermane thin films. (3) Injected carrier drift mobilities measured by the time-of-flight (TOF) technique (10^<-5>-10^<-7> cm^2/V.s). (4) Study of radical cations of oligogermanes and polygermanes by pulse radiolysis technique (two transient absorption bands in the UV-Vis and IR regions). (5) Photochmeical and thermal studies of polygerman ethin films.