| Project/Area Number |
08554025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Seigo Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (10127152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Kanae JEOL Company, Researcher, 分析機器技術本部, 課長(研究職)
OHBA Yasunori Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10176985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | L band EPR / zero field EPR / triplet in solution / zero field splitting / excited triplet state / excited multiplet / metalloporphyrin / frequency swept EPR / 溶液中の三十項 / 周波数可変ESR / 励起三十項状態 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is developnient of the EPR apparatus in order to observe the signals effectively for excited triplets and excited multiplets in solution. The results are summarized as follows. 1. Observation of excited multiplets in solution by means of magnetic field-swept EPR (1) BPR signals of excited triplets and an excited quartet of porphyrins, phthalocyanine, and subphthalocyanine were observed for the first time in solution. (2) Spin and reaction dynamics of spin relaxations, electron transfer, and energy transfer were analysed uniquely by using these signals. 2. Development of a frequency-swept EPR apparatus (1) The loop-gap-resonator(LGR) was selected and made among various resonators as a frequency-swept resonator. (2) L-band (0.8-l.5 GHz) EPR was constructed for an observation of excited triplets of porphyrin and phthalocyanine in solution. (3) The performance of the apparatus is the following : time resolution ; 80 ns, power of microwave ; 100 mW (1W in use of the amplifier), Q value ; 300, resonator size, r = 3 mm. and sensitivity ; 3 x 10^<12> spins/G. 3. Stabilization of the zero and low magnetic fields By making a power supply for the reverse magnetic field with respect to the regular direction, the magnetic field of 0-50 mT was stabilized. As described above, the major three points were successfully realized. But we failed to observe triplet signals in solution under the zero magnetic field and have to improve further the machine on ability of microwave amplifier, sensitivity of LGR, and so on.