Syntheses of high-sensitive polyfunctional complexes and their basic and applied properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  INSTITUTION (Ochanomizu University), DEPARTMENT (Chemistry), TITLE OF POSITION (Professor), 理学部, 教授 (30021950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Fumio  INSTITUTION (Fuji-Kagaku), DEPARTMENT (Chemical Institute), TITLE OF POSITION (M, 部長
SATO Noriko  INSTITUTION (Toshiba), DEPARTMENT (Research Institute), TITLE OF POSITION (head, 研究主務
西出 利一  日産(株), 主任研究員
MIZUKAMI Fujio  INSTITUTION (Busshitukagaku-Kogyougijyutukenkyusho), DEPARTMENT (Chemistry), TIT, 物質工学工業技術研究所, 総合企画調査官
YAMADA Shinji  INSTITUTION (Ochanomizu University), DEPARTMENT (Chemistry), TITLE OF POSITION (, 理学部, 助教授 (30183122)
NISHIDE Ri-ichi  INSTITUTION (Nissan), DEPARTMENT (Meterial institute), TITLE OF POSITION (hard o
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChromotropism / Dinuclear complexes / tetraketone / mixed ligand complexes / spin-crossover complexes / rare-earth metal complexes / スピンクロスオーバ錯体 / 機能性錯体 / ソルバトクロミズム / サーモクロミズム / テトラゲン / 磁気性特性 / 酸化還元反応 / 多核化配位子 / 表示素子材料 / 電気化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is syntheses of new chelate complexes which have ckiromotropic properties. Chromotropism means the reversible color change due to the changes of chemical or physical environmental conditions such as solvents, temperaure, pressure. electron(redax reaction), light, which is called as Solvatochromism, Thermochromism, Piezochromism, Electrochromism. Photochromism. In this research. We could obtain solvato- and thermo-chromism with Ni(ll) and Cu(ll) mixed ligand (mono- or di-nuclear) complexes in various organic solvents. The key factors for observing such kinds of chromorropisms are (1)the complexes which have an intermediate ligand field strength and (2>he donor and acceptor properties of the solvents used. We used some cyclic diamines, linear ones and the terreamine as the partner ligand and various kinds of beta-diketonates. triketonates and tetraketonate as the another partner, We have Obtained some Fe(Il) and Fe(m) spin-crossover complexes which contain polydentate Schiff-base ligands or tridentate his (imidazole)pyridine, For the electrochromic system, we could try to synthesize Mn(Il and Ill) complexes with a stable polyamino-polycarboxylate ligand, In this case, Mn(II) system is color-less and the Mn(III) analogue is deep red, which is very stable and reversible system. We have to try mixed valence system which show interesting electrochromism in future. We have also obtained many kinds of mixed ligand lanthanide complexes which have the quarternary system, i.e., terpyridine(terpy), acerylacetonate(acac). and nitrate (NO3) : Ln(terpy)(acac)(No3)2.