DESIGN OF NEW PHOTOFUNCTIONAL MATERIALS BASED ON EXFOLIATED TWO DIMENSIONAL OXIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
DOMEN Kazunari  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION,PROFESSOR, 資源科化学究所, 教授 (10155624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Michikazu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION,RESEA, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (70272713)
KONDO Junko N.  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION,RESEA, 資源科学研究所, 助手 (60234936)
TANAKA Akira  NIKON CORPORATION,OPT-ELECTRONIC MATERIALS LABORATORY,MANAGER, 技術開発部・光機能材料研究室, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotofunctional materials / two dimensional compounds / exfoliation / ion exchange / intercalation / K_4Nb_6O_<17> / ソフトケミカル / メソポーラス多孔体 / MgO微粒子
Research Abstract
Photocatalysts recently attract a great attention from the view point of eco-friendliness. However, already found photocatalysts do not avail the visible light which dominates the solar light. Although several materials such as CdS were found to utilize the visible light, the eco-harm nature of them is the great disadvantage. We have found that the ion-exchangeable transition metal oxides are promising catalysts which have the photoresponse in visible light region. The serious problem of those materials are that their high interlayr electron density inhibit the intercalation of reactants and that the interlayr spase has not been efficiently utilized. On the other hand, the use of intercalation of organic ions such as tri-butyl-ammonium ion (TBA+) enabled the exfoliation of the layr to produce macropolyanion sheets highly dispersed in water. Furthermore, the dispersed two dimensional inorganic sheets were found to be starting materials of microporous materials and inorganic thin films. These novel materials demonstrated higher photoactivity than the original transition metal oxide and showed different chemical nature. The new types of layred materials were synthesized and are expected to be utilized as functional materials.