Development of 3-Dimensional X-ray Diffraction Technique for Fine Analysis of New Functional Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tadaoki  JAIST,School of Material Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50010939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 忠二  マックサイエンスK. K., 技術開発部長(研究職
TORIUMI Koushiro  Himeji Inst.Tech., Depart.of Material science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90124221)
KAWAMURA Haruki  Himeji Inst.Tech., Depart.of Material science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192005)
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  JAIST,School of Material Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (90234244)
IWASA Yoshihiro  JAIST,School of Material Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20184864)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsX-ray Diffraction Analysis / 3-dimensional X-ray Analysis / Molecular Function / Imaging Plate / イメージングプレート方式 / X線吸収補正 / 極低温構造解析 / 高圧下構造解析 / 電子-プロトン運動 / プロトン移動
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop 3-dimensional X-ray diffraction techniques for detailed analysis of new functional materials. By applying the imaging plate method, an automatic control of total diffraction signals, and an inside beam-stoppermechanism, a fine X-ray diffraction analysis is achieved down to ca. 10K within 1% of the R factor. In addition, programs to visualize several physical parameters obtained by the X-ray analysis have been developed, and a new system for proving molecular mechanisms in complicated functional materials is obtained. The first application of this system was successfully made to study the cooperation of electron and proton in organic-inorganic hybrid systems : The electron-proton-cooperative systems of 1-D halogen-bridged metal (M=Ni, Pd, Pt) complexes and 1-D metallic charge-transfer crystals of Pd (H_<2-x>EDAG) (HEDAG)] TCNQ (EDAG=ethylenediaminoglyoxime, x=ca, 0.7) were focused. In the later crystals, the detailed experimental results of the X-ray diffraction meaurements are reported. Below the metalimsulator (M-1) phase transition (180K), commensurate superlattice reflections were observed with a period of with a period of c^*/2, c^*/3, and c^*/12 along the 1-D axis, c. The full X-ray diffraction analyzes of temperature-dependentreflections ignoring the superlattice points show remarkable increases of the structure factors below 180K for several atoms which associate with the intermolecular H-bonds between donor-molecules, (H_<2-x>EDAG) - (HEDAG). This is a result of cooperation between the order-disorder transition of the 1-DH-bond intermolecular superlattice and the M-1 transition of the 1-D electronic state in TCNQ acceptor stacks. These experimental results support a model of the electron-proton cooperation model proposed by the authors previously.