Synthetic Use of Poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)]for Organic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAYA Naoyuki  Nippon Oil & Fat Co., Peroxide Research Lab., Reaearch Group Head, 化成品研究所, 研究員(課長)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolymer-supported hypervalent Iodine Compounds / Regeneration and Reuse / Poly(iodostyrene) / Poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)] / Halogenation / 1,2-Aryl Migration / Sulfoxides / Oxidation / ポリスチレン鎖 / 環境適応型物質変換試剤 / 高分子鎖三配位ヨウ素化合物 / 高分子型物質変換試剤 / 芳香環のヨウ素化 / 1、2-アリール転位 / 機能性高分子
Research Abstract
Preparation and synthetic use of poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)] have been established. Thus, poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)] is sufficiently reactive for the iodination of aromatics, oxidative 1,2-aryl migration of alkyl aryl ketones, alpha-hydroxylation of ketones, and oxidations of hydroquinones and sulfides as (diacetoxyiodo)benzene does. Here, the reactions with poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)] is very useful for these organic reactions, because of the simple operation, thus the filtration gives the products and poly(iodostyrene), and poly[styrene(iodoso diacetate)] can be regenerated by the oxidation of recovered poly(iodostyrene) and reused.