Studies on the extinction and conservation of plant species diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF SCIENCE.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  The National Institute for Physiological Sciences, NIPS ASSISTANT PROF., 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40237996)
KATO Masahiro  TOKYO UNIV.Graduate Schools of Science. PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20093221)
MURAKAMI Noriaki  KYOTO UNIV.Graduate Schools of Science. ASSISTANT PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcer / Molecular phylogeny / Diversity / Extinction / Conservation / Nitella / キヌフラスコモ / カワゴケソウ / イノモトソウ / カワゴケソウ科 / 固有種 / 形態 / アロザイム多型マーカー / 空間的遺伝構造 / 自己相関解析 / 渓流汾(植物) / 細葉 / 適応 / 種子植物 / ムニンノボタン / 小笠原諸島 / 種子 / 水分条件
Research Abstract
The present study on the extinction and conservation of plant species diversity had the following results :
1.It is important to determine the actual dispersal in plants in order to protect extinction and make conservation of their genetic diversity. An electrophoretic analysis was performed to examine the genetic strcture of polulations in the free-spored fern Pteris multifida. The result suggested that although ferns have high dispersal ability, spore dispersal is limited to a great extent.
2.A developmental morphological study was made of the morphologically and ecologically specialized water-weeds, Podostemaceae, which are endangered worldwide. In Malaccotristicha malayana, the creeping axis is homologous with a root, because it has a root-cap and the lateral root initiated endogenously near the vascular cylinder of the mother root. The species is morphologically more specialized than Indotnsticha ramosissima and Tristicha trifaria, the least specialized in the family.
3.Recently we r … More ediscovered Nitella gracilens in Lake Ashinoko, which had been believed to beextinct from Japan. In order to examine the taxonomic position of the alga, the oospore wall ornamentation was observed by scanning electron microscopy. Our result supported the view that the alga is endemic to Japan.
4.A molecular phylogenetic analysis of the genus Coriaria was performed. A obtained tree does not support the hypothesis that the continental drift was involved in the present disjunct distribution of the genus, but suggests that the distribution pattern may have resulted from dispersal and extinction at the end of the Tertiary.
5.Fossil data suggest that the genus Acer had a repetition of speciation and extinction through its history. In order to make basic data to suggest species extionction, we analyzed the molecular phylogeny of Acer and evaluated the evolutionary rate of chloroplast DNA.Our results suggest that the bicariant species disjunct in eastern Asia and North America diverged in late Miocene, and that the similarity between eastern Asian and North American floras resulted from multiple dispersal, disjunction, and extinction of the species groups. Less