Image Database of the Mammalian Crania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08554036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masaki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80255009)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80201599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImage Database / Internet / Measurement / OAE / Mammal / Cranium / Dokkyo USM / デジタル画像 / 頭蓋計測
Research Abstract
In this last year for our research project, we completed the image database of mammalian cranium stored in Dokkyo University School of Medicine. In this year, we checked many cranial images, which have been taken in last two years. We measured each mammalian skulls and listed their measurements in this database. We made a check sheet, and the image was checked following with these items. This image database has been opened to the public in the following address through internet. The title of our database "Mammalian Crania Picture Archive".
http : //lkai.dokkyomed.ac.jp/mammal.html
http : //lkai.dokkyomed.ac.jp/mamma1.html
Total number of the skulls used in this database were 1093 individuals, including 12 mammalian Orders, 34 Families, 72 Genera, 100 Species. Each skulls are photographed from six directions (right and left side, top and bottom side, anterior and posterior side). Therefore, the amount of the photographs taken is the 6558 sheets. The measured value ( maximum cranial length, maximum width, etc.) of the skull described also. We used the mammalian classification advocated by Corbet, G.B.& J.E.Hill (1991) The classification proposed by Imaizumi (1988) was used for Japanese mammals. We organized a symposium on the image database in the annual meeting of the Anthropological Society of Nippon last year. The CD-ROM of the trial edition of this image database was distributed there to check the convenience of our database.