Fabrication and Study of Nanostructure Diluted Magnetic Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yasuo  RISM Tohoku University, Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (60013520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Akihiro  Asahi Komag Co.Ltd, Senior Researcher, 開発部主任
J.X. Shen  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 学振研究員
TAKAHASI Masaaki  RISM Tohoku University, Res.Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (80006147)
YANATA Kohei  RISM Tohoku University, Res.Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006146)
SHEN J.X.  RISM Tohoku University, JSPS Fellow
村山 明弘  旭コマグ(株), 開発部, 主任技師
SHEN J.X.  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 日本学術振興会 外国 (60292281)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssemiconductors / photons / laser / magnetism / nanostructures / thin films / crystal / dimensionarity / 希薄磁性半導体 / 磁気光学効果 / 量子ドット / 量子細線 / エピタキシ-成長 / 超高速分光 / 磁気ポーラロン / 極微細加工
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to fabricate new nanostructure lattices composed of diluted magnetic semiconductors (DMSs) and also to study magneto-optical properties of the nanostructures. For this purposes, we have fabricated 2-dimensional quantum wells, 1-dimensional quantum wires, and 0-dimensional quantum dots by molecular beam epitaxy, atomic beam epitaxy, and electron-beam lithography techniques. Materials we have fabricated are Cd_<1-x>Mn_xTe and Cd_<1-x>Mn_xSe with Mn concentration of x= 0.03-0.3.
Obtained these nanostructures have been studied by the ultrafast laser spectroscopy using femto-second pulse lasers. Time resolved photoluminescence has been measured in Cd_<1-x>Mn_xTe quantum wells by the selective excitation of the quantum-well exciton states. The transient behavior of the exciton luminescence clearly shows the formation process of the excitonic magnetic polarons, which is suppressed by the strong external magnetic fields. Quantum dots of Cd_<1-x>Mn_xSe grown by the Stranski-Krastanow mode on ZnSe buffer layers show very fast decay of the excitons in the dots. The lifetime of the quantum dot excitons is markedly increased by the external magnetic fields. The phenomena are interpreted by decrease of the nonradiative process due to the shrinkage of the exciton wavefunction by the magnetic field. Pump-probe transient absorption spectroscopy has been made on Cd_<1-x>Mn_xTe quantum well, The exciton and magnetic polaron dynamics are observed in the 2 ps to 3 ns time region. Quantum wires of Zn_<1-x>Cd_xSe system show the photoluminescence evidence of the 1-dimensional confinement effect as well as the relaxation of the lattice strains by decreasing the wire width. Fabrication of Cd_<1-x>Mn_xSe quantum wires is under progress.
The remarkable magneto-optical effects of the nanaostructure DMSs elucidated in the present project will stimulate the research of the new magneto-optical microdevices.