Project/Area Number |
08555002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Mitsuhiro YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60007010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANIWA Masatoshi TOSHIBA CO.LTD.ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,TEAM READER OF RESEARCH, 那須工場, 研究チームリーダー
HIRATA Hiroshi YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60250958)
SHIMOYAMA Yuhei HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50123948)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ELECTRON PARAMAGNETIC RESONANCE (EPR) / ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE (ESR) / IN VIVO MEARSUREMENT / ELECTRON SPIN ECHO (ESE) / PULSE / RELAXATION TIME CONSTANT / 高周波パルス増幅器 / パルスシーケンス / ループ・ギャップ共振器 / 主体計測 |
Research Abstract |
The study of the behavior of free radicals in a living body has recently become very important in pathology, physiology and pharmacology, We have developed a 350MHz pulsed EPR(Electron paramagnetic resonance) spectrometer especially used for in situ measurement of a rat's whole body, and obtained the following results. (1) Optimum pulse width and quality factor Q of the resonator are 10-68ns and 10-60, respectively, for the relaxation time constant T_2=10-100ns of bio-radicals, and 68-158ns and 60-280, respectively, for T_2=100-800ns of radicals in solid materials. (2) Using this spectrometer, the signal of electron spin echo(ESE) was detected for the sample of gamma-irradiated quartz powder. Signal voltage was 3-5mV for 1,400-1 , 600ns of pulse interval. (3) Relaxation time constant of gamma-irradiated quartz is estimated to be 778 ns, This value is nearly equal to 759 ns obtained at 1.3 GHz in our laboratory. (4) It is required to reduce the Q value of the resonator to make the measurement of bio radicals possible.