Developement of a new modulation spectroscopy by exciting polarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Taneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Harunori  Hitachi Cable, Ltd., Advance Research Center Laboratory, Senior Researcher, アドバースリサーチセンタ, 主任研究員
KITA Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10221186)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModulation Spectroscopy / Reflectance difference / Semiconductor Surface / Electronic States / 半導体量子構造 / 分子線エピタキシ- / 変調分光法 / 非破壊評価 / 半導体量子構造デバイス
Research Abstract
We developed a new modulation technique for semiconductor quantum structures by using polarization anisotropy. We focus our attention on reflectance signal modulated by polarized light. The summary of this research are followed. (1) In order to develope an analysis method, we theoretically investigated dielectric functions at semiconductor surfaces. (2) We developed a new in-situ characterization system to observe electronic states during the crystal growth. A probe light irradiate the sample surface, and the polarization modulated signal was detected. It was found that the incident angle of the probe light is important to observe the surface electronic states. (3) An anisotropic character was observed for the p and s waves of the probe light, which reflect the anisotropy of the dielectric function coming from surface morphology and surface reconstructions.This realizes a new sensitive detection of electronic states localized at the surface. By using this technique, we can observe the electronic states changed by the abrupt surface and adsorped atoms. (4) Our developed system can measure a modulation spectrum and its dynamic character during the growth. This technique promises a practical use of the in-situ modulation spectroscopy.