A new approach to the device processing by means of supersonic molecular and radical beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Tatsuya  Hitachi co., 基礎研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssupersonic beam / silicon surface reaction / atomic hydrogen beam / H abstraction / エッチング / 表面清浄化
Research Abstract
Our aim of the project is to investigate the dynamics of the reactions of (1) : Cl_2 dissociatve reaction and (2) : H-induced H abstraction reaction on the Si (100) surface. In this project, we found that the supersonic Cl_2 and atomic hydrogen beams are both very useful and potentially high for the Si device processing such as etching and cleaning of surfaces. We obtained following results ;
(1) : Cl_2 dissociatve reaction on the Si (100).
Initial sticking probabilities of Cl_2 on the Si (100) surface were measured as a function of surface temperature and incident energy. Two sticking channels were clalified ; one is the precursor mediated process and the other is the direct stickiig process. The former process is dominat it low incident energy below 0.05eV,and the latter is at high incident energy above 0.1eV.The data were analyzed with a kinetic model, and the relevant reaction potential parameters were determined.
(2) : Angular distribution of HD produced in the H abstraction reaction of chemisorbed H on Si (100)
In order to investigate the abstraction reaction dyanamics of chemisorbed H by incident-D atoms, the angular distribution of products HD moleculeres were measured. It was found that the distribution peak appeared around 20゚ in the specular dirction with respect to the surafce normal. This was compared with the associative thermal desorption of hydrogen which showed the angualr distribution peak towards the surface normal. Therefore, we concluded that the H-induced abstarction reaction takes place following the Eley-Rideal mechanism.