Development of Ceramic Type Thin-Film Electroluminescent Devices High-Luminance Flat Panel Lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Makoto  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30222946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Hisao  Gunze Limited, Shiga Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 滋賀研究所, 主任研究員
FURUKAWA Shuji  Gunze Limited, Shiga Research Laboratory, Researcher, 滋賀研究所, 研究員
MINAMI Tadatsugu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
TAKATA Shinzo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulticomponent oxide / Transparent conducting thin film / Sputtered thin film / Magnetron Sputtering / Transparent electrode / Intelligent thin film / ZnS / Ga_2O_3 / エレクトロルミネッサンス / セラミックEL / ドクターブレ-ド法 / 平面光源 / 薄膜EL素子 / サラミックEL / MOCVD / セラミック絶縁層 / フラットパネル・ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Large area thin-film electroluminescent (TFEL) devices with high luminance as well as high luminous efficiency have been developed not only as Flat panel displays but also as flat panel lamps. The large area BaTiO_3 ceramic sheet was formed using a doctor blade method. Smooth surface BaTiO_3 ceramic sheets with a thickness of 0.14-0.4mm were obtained without the use of grinding or polishing processes. The ZnS : Mn thin-film emitting layr was deposited onto the ceramic sheets by a low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) technique. To obtain ZnS : Mn TFEL devices which exhibit a high luminance as well as high-luminous efficiency, both the dielectric properties of BaTiO_3 ceramic sheet as the insulating layr and postannealing conditions of ZnS : Mn thin film as the emitting layr were optimized.
High-liminous efficiency ZnS : Mn TFEL devices using a BaTiO_3 insulating ceramic sheet prepared by the doctor blade method without the use of grinding or polishing processes were developed. Luminances above 16000,5800 and 750cd/m^2 and maximum luminous efficiencies of 12.5,11 and 61m/W for orange emission were obtained in a ZnS : Mn TFEL device using a ceramic sheet with a thickness of about 0.4mm, when driven at 5,1kHz and 60Hz, respectively. In addition, a luminous efficiency of 11.5lm/W and a luminance of 9500 cd/m^2 were obtained in a ZnS : Mn TFEL device driven by a 5kHz sinusoidal wave voltage of 200 V.The luminous efficiencies obtained in TFEL devices using an insulating ceramic sheet were higher than those reported in conventional double-insulating-layr-type TFEL devices. High luminances for green or red emisssion were obtained in TFEL devices with a Ga_2O_3 : Mn or a Ga_2Oa_3 : Cr thin-film emitting