| Project/Area Number |
08555015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Ressarch (RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Yusaburo RIKEN,Photophysics Laboratory, Team Leader, 光物性研究チーム・チームリーダ(研究職) (30087473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKA Kazuo Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010946)
MIZUNO Koji Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
KODA Takao Japan Wemen's University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50010715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | photonic band / photonic crystal / latex / scanning near-field optical microscope / 近接場顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
For the two-dimensional array of Si3N4 dielectric spheres, the transmissibility of microwave light was measured from 25 G Hz to 60 G Hz. The observed fine structure of the transmissibility was found to be in very good agreement with the theoretical calculation. The analysis was made to deduce the structure of the photonic bands in the monolayr of the dielectric spheres, which were characterized by the finite lifetime as in the gallery modes set up inside a single dielectric spheres and at the same time by the tight binding character of hopping from a sphere to sphere within the layr. The phase of the transmissibility and the reflectivity of the light had a direct information of the photonic density of states. Optical properties have been studied on the ordered polystirene microsphere lyers. Experimentally observed transmission spectra are in good agreement with theoretical results. The photonic band effect has been also investigated by means of scanning near-field optical microscopy.