X-ray monochromator with an ultra-narrow band width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Seishi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kan  NRLM,Chief Senior Researcher, 工業技術院計量研究所, 主席研究官
YODA Yoshitaka  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Applied Physics, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90240366)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsX-ray diffraction / X-ray optics / monochromator / monochromatization / asymmetric reflection / silicon crystal / dynamical theory of reflection / ファブリー・ペロ-型
Research Abstract
Monochromatized X-ray with several meV-1meV band width can be obtained by the (+, +) or (+.-, -, +) setting of the higher order asymmetric reflection of the Si crystal. If we apply this method to reach to sub meV,the asymmetric factor increases and the radiated area of the Si crystal becomes large. In this case high perfection of the crystal is needed in the large area and we are now hard to get such a FZ Si crystal. So we have tried to develop the Fabry-Perot type X-ray monochromator which needs only a small area of the crystal. It is composed of a set of two crystal plates arranged face to face in which the diffraction condition with a Bragg angle near pi/2 is satisfied. Multiple reflection is occurred between two plates and the interference makes the transmitted X-ray with an ultra-narrow band width.
The reflectivity and transitivity of Si crystal at the normal incidence condition was investigated as the first step to realize the Fabry-Perot type X-ray monochromator. It agreed fairly well with the diffraction pattern calculated on the basis of the Darwin approach. The detailed simulation of the Fabry-Perot type X-ray monochromator revealed that a set of two crystal plates with a 200 mum thickness arranged face to face with a 600 mum interval makes 0.67997 * X-ray with 0.09 meV band width by the 0 0 16 reflection. We made this monochromator and characterized its performance using the high resolution monochromator with Si 999 asymmetric reflection. The aimed resolution is not achieved, but the improvement of the process of the cutting and the used goniometer with an ultra-fine rotation may realize this novel X-ray monochromator.