Constructing a field-emission (FE) x-ray tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Fumio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30024235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMOTO Ikuo  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry Co., Engineering Center, Manager, 技術本部, 主務
SUGIE Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40024327)
TANEMURA Masaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Profes, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30236715)
KITA Shigetomo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60006153)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsx-ray camera / Field emission / x-ray technology / Vacuum microelectronics / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
This project aimed at constructing an x-ray camera equipped with a multiple field cathode (MFC) as the electron source. The construction of the x-ray camera and its test were completed before March 1, 1999.
The total system of our x-ray camera is basically composed of camera chamber, electron source and pumping system. The respective components are outlined as follows.
1) x-ray camera
The x-ray camera is entirely composed of a stainless-steel cylindrical chamber with seven viewing and connection ports. Inside the chamber are installed an Al target and a Grazer lense, the latter of which is water-cooled.
2) Electron source
The FE emitter, or the electron source, is exchangeable without breaking the main vacuum. Its position adjustment is done with the aid of a manipulator, and electrons emitted from it are focused onto the target through the Glazer lense.
3) Pumping system
The camera chamber is pumping down to -10^<-7> Torr, with the aid of two turbomolecular pumps. The field cathode employed were Mo meshes simply cut by a scissor. It is emphasized that sharp x-ray images were obtained using such a simple mesh emitter. This is really "epoch-making" because no x-ray image has been recorded so far by using field electrons. One undesirable result is that the chamber pressure remained at the order of 10^<-7> Torr because of an 0-ring to combine the chamber and the high-voltage insulator. Since field emission is a typical surface phenomenon, a ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) is demanded to maintain a stable operation of the electron source. Our next step is thus to construct a UHV x-ray camera based on a variety of experiences that we had in the present project.