Development of in-situ measurement method of sub-nm size particles in processing plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Tsuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70243904)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscluster / particle / dust / photoemission / photo-ionization / photo-detachment / amorphous silicon / silane plasma / アモルファスシリコン / 光脱離 / シリコン / サブナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
It is important to understand growth kinetics of particles in processing plasmas, because they are harmful for fabrication of electronic devices and also promising as new materials. However, information on growth of particles below 10 nm in size is very limited because of lack of detection methods of such particles. In this study, we have developed a photon-counting laser-light-scattering (PCLLS) method detectable particles in 1-10 nm size and above 10^6cm^<-3> in density and a method (TPE-MI method), which is combined a threshold photoemission method with the microwave interferometry, detectable particles below a few rim in size and above 10^9cm^<-3> in density. By using these methods, we have revealed the following results regarding growth of particles in silane rf plasmas under so-called device-quality conditions : 1) density of sub-nm particles is by more than one order higher than the plasma positive ion density and most of the particles are neutral, 2) particles nucleate and grow around the plasma/sheath boundary where radicals are produced actively, 3) in the initial growth phase of particles, they grow due to deposition of polymerized species, which are originated from short lifetime SiH_2 radicals.