Research on Evaluation of Strain-Permeability Relationship for Strain Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi (1997-1998)  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20158918)
阿部 博之 (1996)  東北大学, 総長 (00005266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Ichirou  Metal/Ceramics Technologies & Applied Mechanics, Power & Industrial Systems Rese, 電力・産業システム技術開発センター・金属・セラミックス材料技術グルー, 主幹
坂 真澄  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20158918)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStrain / Nondestructive Testing / Permeability / Magnetism / Measurements / Frequency / Magnetic Flux Density / Numerical Simulation / 外部磁束密度 / 強磁性体 / 磁気ひずみ測定法 / 引張試験 / 電磁石 / 二軸引張試験 / 一軸引張試験
Research Abstract
1. The magnetic flux density was measured near the electromagnet put on the ferromagnetic plate. It was shown that the ratio of two components of the magnetic flux density, which are the component in the thickness direction near a magnet and the one in the stress direction near a back-wall, changes sensitively with the change in strain in the plate.
2. The relation of the change in magnetic flux density and frequency used for magnetization was examined under uniaxial stress of 0 to 200MPa. It was shown that the most suitable frequency for sensitivity is 200 Hz.
3. First, the permeability was modeled by a linear function of the magnetic flux density under a no load condition. Next, the permeability was modeled to relate with the strain in a linear form. The model contains some unknown coefficients, The method to determine the coefficients by comparing experimental results with numerical those using the model was established.
4. By scanning the sensor in the space near the electromagnet and near the back-wall of the specimen, the distribution of magnetic flux density was measured for various values of stress. From the results, the distribution of sensitivity for strain and influence of error in sensor positioning were shown. The back side area is suitable for the measurement to determine strain.
5. The change in magnetic flux density was measured when lift-off of an electromagnet contained error. From the results, it was shown that the influence of error in lift-off of the electromagnet is not small. Then the precise setting of lift-off of the magnet is important for accurate evaluation of strain.