Development of Optimization System of Cathodic Protection for a Long Buried Structure by Boundory Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90016436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Akinobu  Osaka Gas Co.Ltd Fundamental Research Laboratory, Researcher, 基盤研究所, 研究員
AMAYA Kenji  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Graduate School of Information Science and Technol, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (70251642)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStructure buried in soil / Corrosion / Cathodic protection / Boundary element method / Gradient electrical conductivity / Fundamental solution / Optuimization / Polarization curve / 多重極境界要素法 / 大規模問題 / 複雑構造物 / パイプ要素 / 反復計算 / 土壌腐食 / 干渉 / 非軸対称パイプ要素 / 複雑地盤 / 長大構造物 / 複雑な電気伝導度変化 / 領域分割法
Research Abstract
An optimization system of the cathodic protection for a long buried structure was constructed by developing a new direct analysis method, optimization method and inverse method based on the boundary element method.
At first, a new boundary element direct analysis method for the galvanic corrosion of a long underground structure was developed. To cope with the case where a long structure was buried in soil with non-uniform electric conductivity, the fundamental solution for a field with linear change of conductivity was introduced. On the other hand, an application of the fast multipole boundary element method to corrosion problems was studied. It was found that this method can be usefully used for large scale corrosion problems.
Then, the research to determine the optimum locations of electrodes and the optimum impressed current to each electrode in a cathodic protection system was reviewed, It was found that the problem was reduced to minimizing the power supply under the protecting con … More dition which was taken into account by the penalty function method. Following this method, an optimization of the locations and impressed currents of electrodes for a long pipeline buried in soil with non-uniform electric conductivity was performed. In the optimization, the multi-region method was applied, and the fundamental solution suitable to the linear change of the electric conductivity was used. The protection condition was taken into account by introducing the penalty function.
Finally, a method for improving the accuracy of measuring polarization curves was proposed. In this method, a boundary element inverse analysis method was employed to eliminate the error due to the nonuniform current distribution, The method is applicable to an arbitrarily shaped specimen without any restriction of the location of a reference electrode. Furthermore, a boundary element analysis of an inverse problem in which the density of current across the surface of the metal surfaces is estimated from the measured potential values at some points far from the metal surfaces was discussed. The system of boundary element equations obtained was so ill-conditioned that a reasonable solution could not be obtained by the conventional regularization methods. A method using fuzzy a priori informations was proposed for solving this kind of ill-posed inverse problem. Less