Development of Simplified Simulation Method of Diffusion Based on Monte Carlo Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takayuki  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20169882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Naoya  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243053)
OHTANI Ryuichi  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025946)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtomic Simulation / Molecular Dynamics / Monte Carlo Method / Simplified Simulation / Surface Diffusion / Grain Boundary Groove / Defect / キャビティ / 簡易解析法 / シミュレーション時間 / 原子間ポテンシャル / 拡散 / 原子のジャンプ / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
The failure of microelement such as conductors in a LSI is caused mostly by the atomic scale defects. The defect mucleation often takes place by diffusion along boundaries. The molecular dynamics simulation, however, can not be applied to the process in a real component because it can simulate the behavior of atoms in a very short period. A Monte Carlo method to simulate the process of defect nucleation in a longer period is proposed focusing on the jumps of atoms along the surface. In this study, the nucleation process of grain boundary grooving in an aluminum conductor is analyzed in terms of atomic mechanics. The formation of grooving is successfully simulated by the method. Then, the motion of atoms near an intersection between grain boundary and surface near the melting temperature is simulated by a molecular dynamics and the formation of grooving can be recognized for low SIGMA boundaries. The validity of new method is examined by the molecular dynamics result.