Development of the system for three-dimensional analysis of fracture surface and proposal of the three-dimensional fractography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Science University of Tokyo, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00010679)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfracture surface / microscope / fractography / facet / dimple / 破壊力学 / フラクトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Microscopic observations of metal fracture surface have been developed as the fractography in order to investigate the micro-destruction mechanism. The aim of this paper is to execute the three-dimensional observation by using the Laser Microscope which has many advantages compared with the scanning electron microscope. A new scannlng apparatus installed on the moving stage of the microscope was improved to get the three-dimensional quantitative information on the fracture surface. The computer Program is also developed to study the quantitative relationship between three-dimensional parameters of the fracture surfaces and destructive phenomenon. It is useful to understand the three-dimensional shapes of fracture on the computer display. As the results, it becomes possible not only to measure the facet size and averaged depth of the fracture surface, but also to analyze the quantitative three-dimensional analysis of dimple depth. This system leads to propose the three-dimensional fractography to analyze the metal fracture surface.