Ultra-High Speed Surface Grinding with cBN Wheel at a Wheel Speed of 500 m/s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SYOJI Katsuo  Tohoku University Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirofumi  Tohoku University Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordscBN wheel / Ultra-high speed surface grinding / High efficiency grinding / High frequency wheel spindle / CFRP core / Grinding performance / 超高速研削 / ビトリファイドボンドCBNホイール / CFRPハブホイール / 高剛性・高出力スピンドル / dn値2,000,000 / リテ-ナ潤滑 / 比研削抵抗
Research Abstract
A high-frequency wheel spindle for an ultra-high speed surface grinding machine was developped. This project aims to achieve a high efficiency grinding of steel with cBN wheels, in which a stock removal rate is over 300 mm^3/(mm・s) at a wheel peripheral speed of 400m/s. At such a speed, the power loss caused by air and coolant friction is larger than grinding power. At first, a theoretical analysis of grinding forces was carried out to estimate the grinding power. From this analysis the wheel diameter of F250mm and motor power of 22 kW at 30000 min^<-1> were decided. Also, an eigenvalue analysis by FEM was carried out to decide the diameter of the spindle shaft that avoids the resonance caused by a heavy wheel. In the spindle unit, a newly developed lubrication reduces the no-load power and the temperature rise of bearings. Furthermore, constant pre-load mechanism was adopted to achieve a high stiffness without burning out the bearings. Finally, the advantage of a small diameter wheel … More is confirmed experimentally by measurement of air friction loss, which confirmed to calculated results using the logarithmic law.
Secondly, an ultra-high speed grinding (UHSG) machine which is capable of 400m/s wheel speed was developped. UHSG is one of the high efficiency machining methods. It has reached the stage where it can complete well with respects to machining efficiency even in comparison with a cutting method. Concept of the USHG is not new, however a practical application of the UHSG was difficult due to the manufacturing problems of a grinding wheel and a wheel spindle unit in the ultra-high speed rotation. In the previous work, an ultra-high speed spindle unit (30000 rpm, 22kW,2*10^6 dn-value) was developed. In this paper, a UHSG machine using the spindle unit was designed and manufactured. Vibration, noise and coolant friction loss of the machine were measured and compared with the conventional grinding results. The UHSG tests were performed under the 300m/s wheel speed using the developed machine and a vitrified bonded cBN wheel. The cBN wheel having a CFRP core was specially designed. However, coolant supply was not enough in the region of the UHSG,therefore the development of a low friction supplying method was needed. Less